NY 858226 NOV 05 1990 CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 858226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6045 Mr. Sheng Li Zhang Guangxi Impex Corporation 1270 Broadway, suite 603 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a "Men's Cheerful Towel" from The People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Zhang: In your letter dated November 16, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product enclosed in an aluminum foil packet is a bonded fabric approximately 3" x 4" in size. The fabric is impregnated with various natural extract oils derived from plants and is intended to be used by men to prevent premature ejaculation. The applicable subheading for the"Men's Cheerful Towel" will be 3004.90.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Medicaments, put up in forms or packings for retail sale, other, other, other, dermatological agents and local anesthetics. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport