NY 858202 December 18, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 858202 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9050 Mr. James C. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. P.O. Box 3007 Tampa, Florida 33601 RE: The tariff classification of a neck support brace from Australia. Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated November 16, 1990, on behalf of Barefoot Etc., you requested a tariff classification ruling, and inquired as to the sufficiency of the present country of origin marking. The neck brace is designed to provide support during waterskiing and barefoot waterskiing. It is composed of cellular plastics, with an adjustable hook and loop type closure. The printing showing Australia on the front of the brace is acceptable country of origin marking. The applicable subheading for the neck brace will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport