NY 858201 December 7, 1990 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 858201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5608.19.2000 Mr. George Bellows A.J. Arango, Inc. P.O. Box 3007 Tampa, FL 33601 RE: The tariff classification of a polypropylene knotted net bait bag from China. Dear Mr. Bellows: In your letter dated November 15, 1990, on behalf of Lee Fisher Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a bait bag measuring approximately 14 inches in length. It is made of three-strand polypropylene twine that has been knotted into a net material. The bag has an opening at either end which can be closed by means of a drawstring. The sample is the type of bait bag that is placed in a lobster trap to hold bait which attracts lobsters into the trap. The applicable subheading for the bait bag will be 5608.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knotted netting of twine, cordage or rope; ...other made up nets, of textile materials; of man-made textile materials; other, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The bait bag falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to the requirement of an export license and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport