NY 858116 December 14, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 858116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9050 Mr. Jerry Ma New Harbor Enterprises, Inc. 3000 Atrium Way, 6th Floor Horizon Corporate Center Mt. Laurel, NJ 08054 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene tarpaulins from Taiwan or Singapore. Dear Mr. Ma: In your letter dated November 15, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is a tarpaulin made from a fabric of clear polyethylene strips woven and then covered on both sides with a blue-colored visible plastics coating. The edges of the tarpaulins have been folded over a rope and heat sealed to form a hem. There are metal grommets on all four corners and spaced around the hem. The tarpaulins are available in sizes from 6 feet by 8 feet to 10 feet by 20 feet. The applicable subheading for the polyethylene tarpaulins will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport