NY 858060 DEC 11 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 858060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.99.0040 Ms. Sharon Campbell Limited Express, Inc. 1 Limited Parkway Columbus, Ohio 43230 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Campbell: In your letter dated October 30, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number MMS112J, is a man's lined hip- length jacket. The entire back portion of the jacket and the sleeves are constructed of a woven 100% quilted silk fabric. The front portion and the jacket's collar, sleeve cuffs and waistband are constructed of a 100% cotton knit fabric. The jacket has a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure. There are two front slash pockets at the waist and one zippered left chest pocket. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.99.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of other textile materials, of silk, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Based upon international textile trade agreements this article is not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport