NY 857956 NOV 20, 1990 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-857956 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.5090 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, NO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a car caddy from Taiwan or the People's Republic of China Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated November 6, 1990, on behalf of Source Americas, Lenexa, Kansas, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a product called a car caddy. The car caddy is made of 100 percent nylon, measures approximately six inches in length, has two pockets and is indicated to be solely or principally used as an accessory pouch in automobiles. The product is installed in the cab area of an automobile and is employed to hold small articles. The applicable subheading for the car caddy will be 8708.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport