NY 857930 Nov 15, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 857930 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.20.0080 Mr. Sal Della Ventura Sony Corporation of America Sony Drive Park Ridge, N.J. 07656 RE: The tariff classification of a circuit from Japan. Dear Mr. Della Ventura: In your letter dated October 15, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You describe the circuit, identified in your letter as part number SBX 1610-51/913, as a circuit comprised of capacitors, resistors, and other active components, mounted on an insulating substrate made of plastic. You state that the circuit is made using a thick film process and that the components cannot be easily removed and replaced under normal manufacturing conditions. The applicable subheading for the circuit, part number SBX 1610-51/913 will be 8542.20.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hybrid integrated circuits," free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport