NY 857920 November 20, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 857920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4065 Mr. Simon Alemazkoor Esprit De Corp. 900 Minnesota Street San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of girls' shorts with a detachable bib from Guatemala. Dear Mr. Alemazkoor: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 31, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 59300, is a pair of girls', 100 percent cotton, woven shorts with a detachable, self- fabric bib front. The garment has adjustable, self-fabric shoulder straps, an elasticized rear waistband, pockets, and cuffs. The bib front is attached to the front waistband by five metal buttons on the bottom of the bib and five buttonholes on the front waistband. The shoulder straps are detachable and they fasten to the rear waistband by two buttons and buttonholes. Style 59300 will be imported in toddler girls' sizes 2T to 4T. HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, other, shorts, girls', other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6204.62.4065 RATE OF DUTY : 17.7 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 348 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport