NY 857912 Dec. 10, 1990 CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347 857912 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.91.70 Joan Wilde Millfeld Trading Co., Inc. 150 Woodbury Road Woodbury, NY 11797 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Wilde: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 8, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Pattern A5118-06. A man's high-cut,lace-up athletic shoe with a plastic upper and a unit-molded plastic sole, which we consider to have a foxing-like band. HTS PROVISION : Certain footwear in Chapter 64. HTS SUBHEADING : 6402.91.70, assuming valued over $3.00 but not over $6.50 per pair RATE OF DUTY : $0.90 per pair plus 37.5 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport