NY 857910 NOV 30, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 857910 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.0010 Ms. Elizabeth A. Yarns Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Dr. - Suite 300 Minneapolis, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of a filter from Japan. Dear Ms. Yarns: In your letter dated November 8, 1990 on behalf of Ultra Pure Systems, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The TAK-Honeycomb 800 Cell Ozone Filter is slotted to fit into a laser printer for a computer. It is employed to trap ozone gas created by the laser engine. The frame and the mesh screen, which are plastic, enclose a sheet of carbon that is supported by paper fibers. You indicate that the Minneapolis import specialist has informed you that the filter is classifiable under heading 8421. You contend that since it is designed for a laser printer and cannot be used for any other purpose, it should be classifiable under subheading 8473.30.8000. The classification of parts of machinery and mechanical appliances is governed by Note 2, Section XVI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), copy enclosed. Subparagraph (a) thereof states that parts which are goods included in any of the headings of Chapters 84 and 85 (other than headings 8485 and 8548) are in all cases to be classified in their respective headings. Though admittedly parts of laser printers, the ozone filters are goods included in heading 8421. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the TAK-Honeycomb 800 Cell Ozone Filter will be 8421.39.0010, HTS, which provides for other filtering and purifying machinery and apparatus for gases. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport Enclosure