NY 857846 Nov 15 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 857846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.7000 Mr. Donald J. Kleinschnitz StorageTek Printer Operations 2725 Kirby Avenue, N.E. Palm Bay, Florida 32905 RE: The tariff classification of D2 K4/K5 Printer Marking Engines from Japan. Dear Mr. Kleinschnitz: In your letter dated October 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves two models of printer engines that are designed for use with computer LED printers. The designated models are described as either D2 K4 or D2 K5 printer engines, with the only difference being the speed at which they can produce pages per minute. The printer engines are imported without a control or logic board. After importation, components such as the appropriate controlling device, cabling assemblies, operator control panels, protective coverings, and functional software will be added to create a functional non-impact LED printer. These printer engines represent the primary component of a computer printer but do not meet the definition of a finished printer. Noting Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of HTS, these printer engines appear to meet the definition of a "unit" and would thus be classified as part of an automatic data processing machine system. The applicable subheading for the D2 K4/K5 printer engines will be 8471.92.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other printer units. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport