NY 857678 November 23, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 857678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Michael T. Slattery Flexible Pouch Enterprises P.O. Box 2025 Reston, VA 22091 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton canvas pouch from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Slattery: In your letter dated October 22, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, called a hip/waist pouch, is a woven 100% cotton canvas opened top pouch with a hook and loop fastener designed to be worn on the belt as a miscellaneous carry-all pouch. The pouch is unlined and measures approximately 8" x 6 1/2". The applicable subheading for the 100% cotton canvas pouch will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile of tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport