NY 857669 Nov. 16, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 857669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2010 Mr. Richard M. Wortman Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49 Street New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of ladies' knitted trousers, style A0425NA, from Turkey. Dear Mr. Wortman: In your letter dated October 25, 1990, on behalf of Orit Imports, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. This garment is manufactured from jersey fabric of 95% cotton/5% spandex. A bib portion rises approximately three and one-half inches above the pleated waistline. There are stirrups and front pockets. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other trousers and breeches of cotton, knitted. The rate of duty will be 16.7 per cent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport