NY 857647 November 2, 1990 CLA-2-91:S:N:N3G:344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.11.40 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of an LCD alarm clock from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. O'Neill: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 23, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Dick Stamm & Associates, Niceville, Florida DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A solid-state electronic clock, in a credit card-size plastic case, 3 1/2" x 2", with a digital liquid crystal display (LCD). The clock has 31 alarm-time on/off switches, one for each half hour from 8:00am to 11pm. A beeping alarm sounds at each alarm-on time selected. With its multi-alarm system, the clock is intended for use as an appointment reminder. HTS PROVISION : Other clocks: alarm clocks: battery powered: with opto-electronic display only. HTS SUBHEADING : 9105.11.40 RATE OF DUTY : 3.9% on the movement and case + 5.3% on the batteries. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport