NY 857629 November 29, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 857269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0015 Mr. John Wells Warnaco, Inc. 325 Lafayette Street Bridgeport, CT 06601 RE: The tariff classification of knit teddys from Costa Rica, Honduras and Mexico. Dear Mr. Wells: In your letter dated October 31, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples are being returned to you. You submitted two samples. Style 3224 is a teddy made of a lace-like openwork knit nylon fabric. This garment features one inch wide straps with a 1/2 inch elasticized backing, the same one inch wide material on the front and elasticized armholes and back. This garment also features hi-cut elasticized leg openings and a three snap closure on the cotton lined crotch. Style 3293 is a teddy made of a lace-like openwork knit 75% nylon and 25% spandex fabric. This garment features adjustable straps, an underwire and a lined cotton crotch with a three hook closure. The applicable subheading for styles 3224 and 3293 will be 6108.92.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers...underwear: other: women's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Styles 3224 and 3293 fall within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Costa Rica and Mexico are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport