NY 857606 November 19, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 857606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9050 Ms. Dody Trombley F.W. Myers & Co., Inc. 33 West Service, P.O. Box 188 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of vinyl siding samples from Canada. Dear Ms. Trombley: In your letter dated October 23, 1990, on behalf of BPCO Inc, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The vinyl siding samples are displayed in a plastic folder. Six small rectangular vinyl siding samples of various colors are in small transparent plastic pockets on the left side of the folder, and one large segment of siding is on the right side of the folder. The applicable subheading for the folder and the vinyl siding samples within it will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9050, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada will be entitled to a 4.2 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport