NY 857480 October 31, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 857480 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9050 Ms. Donna Powers Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc. Post Office Box 30155 JFK Airport Station Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of plastic Ninja Turtle sneaker snappers from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Powers: In your letter dated October 12, 1990, on behalf of Hope Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Ninja Turtle sneaker snappers are decorative sneaker accessories that are affixed to the laces to secure them. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the plastic sneaker snappers will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Importations of this product might be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a trademark, tradename or copyright registered with the United States Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport