NY 857356 November 15, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 857356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0015 Ms. Eleanor Kelly-Kobayashi Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a camisole from China and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi: In your letter dated October 16, 1990, on behalf of G.J.M. (U.S.) Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. The submitted sample, style 50072, is a woman's camisole type underwear top. The top has a V-neckline and covers the midriff. The section of the top covering the breasts and the narrow, adjustable straps are composed of sheer, 100% woven polyester printed fabric. An 87% nylon and 13% spandex lace-like raschel knit openwork fabric extends 4 inches under the bustline and forms the back of the garment. The essential character of this garment is imparted by the raschel knit fabric. The applicable subheading for style 50072, will be 6108.92.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers... underwear: other: women's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style 50027, falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to visa requirements. Products of China are also subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport