NY 857335 NOV 6, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 857335 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8417.80.0000 Ms. Sheila Cain Centerchem, Inc. 225 High Ridge Road Stamford, CT 06905 RE: The tariff classification of the MRT System from Sweden. Dear Ms. Cain: In your letter dated October 16, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The MRT System was developed for the recovery of mercury from such mercury-containing wastes as light sources, amalgam, batteries and thermometers. The dispersion of thousand of kilograms of mercury into the environment is thus avoided each year. The MRT distiller heats the mercury wastes in a gas-fired vacuum chamber to close to 600 degrees C. The organic particles of the gases remaining after this combustion are incinerated in an afterburning chamber. Then the gases are led to a cooling trap, where most of the mercury is condensed. The remainder is absorbed by a coal screen. The treated material is now free from mercury and ready for dumping. The applicable subheading for the MRT System will be 8417.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for industrial or laboratory furnaces and ovens, including incinerators, nonelectric. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport