NY 857268 November 14, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 857268 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0020; 6109.10.0037 Ms. Sharon McGinn Heyman Corporation 6045 W. Howard Street Niles, IL 60648 RE: The tariff classification of girls' knit underwear from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. McGinn: In your letter dated October 16, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. The first sample, style 0755, is a girls' sleeveless singlet of 100 percent cotton with a picot edged 1/4 inch wide cotton elastic trim on the neckline and armholes. The singlet features a scooped neck, a small bow at the neckline and a hemmed bottom. The second sample, style 0705, is a girls' brief of 100 percent cotton with a 3/4 inch wide elasticized waist band with a bow in the middle of the band. This style also features high-cut leg openings with a picot edged 1/4 wide cotton elastic trim. You state that the singlet will be packed two to a package and the briefs will be packed 3 pairs to a package. The applicable subheading for style 0755 will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls: underwear. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 0705 will be 6108.21.0020, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of cotton... girls'. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style 0755 and 0705 fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport