NY 857261 NOV 08 1990 CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 857261 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3003.90.0000 Alberto Margolies Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 475 Park Avenue South New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of Cyanocobalamin triturated with dibasic calcium phosphate and Cyanocobalamin triturated with mannitol from England. Dear Mr. Margolies: In your letter dated October 17, 1990 on behalf of your client, H. Reisman Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The triturated cyanocobalmin with either the calcium phosphate or mannitol is a compound of vitamin B12 complexed to cobalt which will be further blended into either a 3-5% or 0.1-1% strength after importation. It will be sold to manufacturers to be used as medicaments for food enrichment and vitamin tablets for humans. The applicable subheading for the triturated cyanocobalmin will be 3003.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been mixed together for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport