NY 857253 November 08, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 857253 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Mr. Steven S. Weiser, Esq. Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a 100% cotton canvas shoulder bag from China. Dear Mr. Weiser: In your letter dated October 17, 1990, on behalf of Liz Claiborne Accessories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #5104, is a 100% cotton canvas shoulder bag. It measures 12" high and has a 9" oval base. The bag is closed by means of a drawstring and has a removable shoulder strap and a top carry handle. The interior textile lining has a sewn-in change pocket. The over all design and construction is a bag designed to contain only a ladies small personal effects such as wallet, keys, cosmetics, etc. on a daily basis. Your sample is being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for style #5104, the 100% cotton canvas shoulder bag of textile materials, will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport