NY 857226 NOV 09 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 857226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of Octanoyl Chloride (CAS# 111-64- 8) from United Kingdom Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated October 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Octanoyl Chloride (CAS# 111-64-8) will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport