NY 857219 October 30, 1990 CLA-2-71:S:N3G:344 857219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000 Mr. David Kennedy W. Y. Moberly, Inc. Box 164 Sweetgrass, Montana 59484 RE: The tariff classification of ankle bracelets from Canada. Dear Mr. Kennedy: In your letter dated October 10, 1990, on behalf of Unique Bathsheba, Alberta, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling on ankle bracelets. You have submitted 12 samples of ankle bracelets called "Anklets". All of the "Anklets" are strung with plastic beads and/or imitation pearls on jewelers' wire or nylon thread. The plastic beads are of varying shapes, sizes and colors. Each "Anklet" has a lobster claw clasp which hooks onto an "O" ring. The applicable subheading for the "Anklet" will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The duty rate will be 11 % ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 7117.90.5000 which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to an 8.8% rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport