NY 857210 November 2, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 857210 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.1020 Ms. Mary V. Brackett NCC Industries, Inc. 163 Main Street Cortland, NY 13045 RE: The tariff classification of brassieres from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Brackett: In your letter dated October 10, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. The first sample, style 11781 is an underwire brassiere with adjustable straps and cups made of leavers lace. This brassiere is made of 85 percent nylon and 15 percent spandex. The second sample, style 11815 is an underwire brassiere with adjustable straps, hook and eye back closure and cups made of leavers lace. This brassiere also features tiny pearls sewn to look like flowers, one between the cups and one on each strap. This brassiere is made of 90 percent nylon and 10 percent spandex. The applicable subheading for styles 11781 and 11815 will be 6212.10.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: containing lace, net or embroidery... of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Styles 11781 and 11815 fall within textile category designation 649. Based upon international trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport