NY 857195 OCT 18 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 857195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a baby carrier from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated October 12, 1990, on behalf of La Rue Distributors, Inc., New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a baby carrier, style# V1414, which is used for carrying a baby on a person's back or chest firmly supported by shoulder straps. It is composed of 100 percent cotton fabric. The article possesses two exterior textile zippers and two pockets with elasticized top. It contains a removable interior small seat and a textile bib with snap fasteners. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the baby carrier, style# V1414, will be 6307.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport