NY 857192 Nov 8 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 857192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.10.4040 Mr. Hector Casas Casas International Brokerage 6775 Customhouse Plaza, Suite J Otay Mesa San Ysidro, CA 92073 RE: The tariff classification of a voice coil motor and coil from Mexico Dear Mr. Casas: In your letter dated October 3, 1990, on behalf of Systems Magnetic Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter indicates that you will be importing a voice coil motor and coil that are used specifically on magnetic hard disk drives. The voice coil motor allows closed loop positioning of the head over the hard disk drive's track where data is to be written or read. The positioning is performed through electronic impulses received from the computer's Central Processing Unit. The applicable subheading for the voice coil motor will be 8501.10.4040 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors and generators under 18.65 W. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8501.10.4040 HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations., The second item that you requested a classification for is the coil, which is an integral part of the voice motor. The question of classification for the coil is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport