NY 857080 OCT 22 1990 CLA-2-22:S:N:N1:232-857080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2201.10.0000 Mr. Giuliano Frau ArtCrafts International 7211 Regency Square Boulevard Suite 105 Houston, Texas 77036 RE: The tariff classification of mineral water from Italy. Dear Mr. Frau: In your letter dated October 10, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was included with your request. The subject merchandise is described as natural sparkling oligo- mineral water, and natural non-sparkling oligo-mineral water. Both products will be imported in bottles and will be used as drinking water. The applicable subheading for the mineral water will be 2201.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mineral waters and aerated waters. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents per liter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport