NY 857062 NOV 01 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 857062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.4700 Mr. William Cheng H & C Industries, Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of a mixture of ortho and para toluenesulfonamide from South Korea. Dear Mr. Cheng: In your letter dated October 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This product is an isomeric mixture containing approximately 5 percent of the ortho isomer and 95 percent of the para isomer. Your letter states that it is to be used as a resin plasticizer. The applicable subheading for this isomeric mixture will be 2935.00.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sulfonamides: products described in additional U. S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. Duty on mixtures of ortho and para toluene sulfonamide is temporarily suspended under heading 9902.30.98 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport