NY 857043 Nov. 7, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 857043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Nari Khemlani Instyle Sportswear Inc. 15 Salem Street Hackensack, NJ 07601 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit sweater from India. Dear Mr.Khemlani: In your letter dated September 24,1990, received by U.S. Customs on October 10,1990, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 209, is a woman's hand knit pullover sweater, knit from a 100% cotton yarn. The sweater is a wide bodied pullover and it features short sleeves and open work stitching. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit sweaters of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport