NY 857012 Oct 30, 1990 CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2003.10.0047; 2005.90.9500 Mr. Peter Verheggen Holland Conserven B.V. Energieweg 8 Postbus 90 6040 AB Roermond Netherlands RE: The tariff classification of mushroom products from the Netherlands Dear Mr. Verheggen: In your letter dated September 17, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns and four samples were submitted with your letter. The samples were opened, examined and disposed of. All are food preparations consisting of a substantial quantity of sliced mushrooms and, depending on variety, smaller amounts of other vegetables such as onions, carrots, and peppers, in different types of sauce. The products, "Mushrooms Jagersauce," "Mushrooms Curry Sauce," "Mushrooms Tomato," and "Mushrooms Cream Sauce," are put up in glass jars containing 290 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for Mushrooms Cream Sauce will be 2003.10.0047, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mushrooms and truffles, prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid...mushrooms...other...in containers each holding more than 255 g...sliced. The rate of duty will be 7.1 cents per kilogram on drained weight, plus 10 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Mushrooms Jagersauce, Mushrooms Curry Sauce, and Mushrooms Tomato will be 2005.90.9500, HTS, which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid...other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables...other. The rate of duty will be 17.5 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport