NY 856988 OCT 17 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 856988 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590 Ms. Morgan Fry TJM Enterprises 1559 Pacific Coast Highway Suite 652 Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 RE: The tariff classification of an "Aqua Strap" from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Fry: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 3, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is an "Aqua Strap" composed of a nylon web fabric measuring approximately 7/16 inches wide with a plastic length adjuster. The fabric is attached to a plastic clasp that is design to fit around a bottle's neck. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9590 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport