NY 856984 Oct 16, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 856984 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.20.0080 Mr. Jonathan D. Steele Total Logistics Resource, Inc. P.O. Box 30419 Portland, OR 97230 RE: The tariff classification of Hybrid Integrated Circuits from Japan. Dear Mr. Steele: In your letter dated October 3, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter describes the devices, identified in the submitted literature as the Fujitsu EBB/AT, SSC1000, the Toshiba TC22SC, TC23SC, TC23SB, and TC24SC standard cell series. You state that the devices are made using a thick film, are a sealed unit using active components which cannot be removed and replaced economically under normal manufacturing operations. The components form a circuit. The applicable subheading for the circuits will be 8542.20.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hybrid integrated circuits," free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport