NY 856912 Nov 5, 1990 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 856913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. Charles Arnone Assistant Director International Distribution ICI Americas Inc. Wilmington, Delaware 19897 RE: The tariff classification of Winnofil S from The United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Arnone: In your letter dated October 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter this product is composed of calcium carbonate with a stearic acid coating used in elastomeric systems. Your letter further ststes that the stearic acid is necessary to a stable sealant. The applicable subheading for this product will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport