NY 856909 OCT 22 1990 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 856909 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6030 Mr. Joseph J. Kenny Liberty International Inc. 140 Eastern Avenue Chelsea, MA 02150 RE: The tariff classification of Metal Hair Ornaments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter dated September 25, 1990, on behalf of your client Merchants Overseas Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, a metal hair ornament-style #54/FC8CM,consists of a steel bar with a steel spring clasp. After importation it will be further processed by having decorative material added to the bar. The applicable subheading for the metal hair ornament will be 9615.19.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair slides and the like. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport