NY 856886 October 19, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 856886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0010 Mr. Paul Shkedy Global Brokerage Network 29 East 20th Street-Suite 3F New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a golf bag from South Africa. Dear Mr. Shkedy: In your letter dated October 4, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photo of a natural leather golf bag designed to carry golf clubs. It appears to have several zippered compartments and an adjustable removable shoulder strap. The bottom section and inner support ring is said to be of plastic, and the lining is said to be of nylon. The applicable subheading for the leather golf bag will be 4202.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trunks...suitcases, tool bags, sport bags, and similar containers, with outer surface of leather, other, golf bags. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Please note item 4202.91.0010 HTS, may be subject to sanctions if a product from South Africa. For further information please contact Ms. Karen Miller of (FAC) Foreign Access Control at phone #202-376-4784, Washington, D.C.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport