NY 856868 October 26, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 856868 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Mr. Charles Marzot Importers Outlet Ltd. d/b/a GIO Marzot 628 West Falmouth Highway West Falmouth, MA 02574 RE: The tariff classification of lady's shoulder bags from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Marzot: In your letter dated September 7, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of lady's shoulder bags with your request. Item numbers 1, 2, and 3, are constructed of cotton batik textile fabrics with leather trim. Item #1 is a box shaped bag with a slide-type fastener closure. Item #2 measures approximately 8 1/2" x 5 1/2", and is closed by means of a top zipper closure. Item #3 measures approximately 11" x 10" x 5 1/2", and closes by means of a top zippered closure, with a slide-type magnetic snap. The bags are all lined with cotton batik textile fabrics. Item numbers 2 and 3 are designed with an inside zippered pocket. Each bag has an adjustable leather shoulder strap designed to be worn on the shoulder. The applicable subheading for item numbers 1, 2, and 3, the shoulder bags of cotton batik textile materials, will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport