NY 856865 Oct 11, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 856865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.10.0020 Mr. J. G. Bradford AT&T Guilford Center P.O. Box 25000 Greensboro, NC 27420-5000 RE: The tariff classification of a microphone assembly from Mexico. Dear Mr. Bradford: In your letter dated October 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter describes the microphone assembly as an article that includes a microphone element, two wires, and a plastic connecter. One end of the wires is inserted into the plastic connector and the other end is soldered to the microphone. The wires are approximately 6 inches long. The assembly is used in telephone sets. The applicable subheading for the microphone assembly will be 8518.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Microphones." The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classified under subheading 8518.10.0020, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport