NY 856851 OCT 19 1990 CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 856851 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7208.90.00 Mr. Vincent Bowen Willkie Farr & Gallagher Three Lafayette Centre 1155 21st Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20036-3302 RE: The tariff classification of flat steel circles from Brazil. Dear Mr. Bowen: In your letter dated October 2, 1990 on behalf of Primary Steel, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. This letter will be given confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure. The products to be imported are flat steel circles which have been torch cut from hot-rolled carbon steel plates. The steel circles have diameters of either 99 inches or 100 inches and thicknesses ranging from 0.24 inch to 0.28 inch. These steel circles are not further worked, fabricated or treated in any manner after being torch cut from the carbon steel plates. After importation, they will be used as tank heads. The applicable subheading for the flat steel circles will be 7208.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport