NY 856839 October 18, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 856839 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. James H. Bartee House Of Lloyd, Inc. 11901 Grandview Road Grandview, MO 64030 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bartee: In your letter dated October 3, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #510236, called the " Shopping Duck Tote" is a textile fabric open top carry-all tote bag with double self material handles. The bag measures 14" x 13" x 4", with an outer surface of rayon man-made fibers with a pvc backing. The front of the bag is designed with the picture of a duck and is printed with the legend " Love May Come and Go, But Shopping is Forever ". The applicable subheading for item #510236, the tote bag of textile man-made fibers, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport