NY 856818 October 9, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 856818 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Christy Miller Nike, Inc. 9000 S. W. Nimbus Drive Beaverton, Oregon 97005-7198 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit pullovers from Taiwan and Indonesia. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated September 28, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 1PB2, is a man's long sleeved pullover which is constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features an overlapping rib knit crew collar; rib knit cuffs; a loose fitting bottom finished with a rib knit band; and embroidery on the front and back of the garment. Style No. 1NX1, is a man's short sleeved pullover garment which is constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit, heavy weight fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; hemmed sleeves; a hemmed bottom; a heavy screen print on the front panel; and a woven Nike logo, sewn on to the back of the garment. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for Style Nos. 1PB2 and 1NX1, will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. Style Nos. 1PB2 and 1NX1 both fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan and Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport