NY 856805 October 22, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 856805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5010 Ms. Christy Miller Nike, Inc. 9000 S.W. Nimbus Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-7198 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex jacket from Thailand Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated September 27, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, "All Conditions Gear Echo Cliffs Jacket", style number 1NF8, is a unisex jacket. The shell of the jacket is constructed of contrasting colored inserts composed of a 100 percent polyester microfiber fabric. The body of the jacket is lined with a 100 percent polyester mesh fabric. The jacket has a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. An overlapping flap secured by seven snaps covers the zipper area. There are two zippered front pockets at the waist, a zippered left chest pocket and a zippered inner pocket. The waistband is elasticized and the sleeve cuffs are partially elasticized with an adjustable "VELCRO"-type fastener. The garment's back yoke features vent openings at the bottom. A triangular designed "ACG" logo is embroidered onto the left chest. If the garment is sold to both men and women and cannot be identified as exclusively men's, then the applicable classification for the garment will be in the HTS subheading covering women's garments. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport