NY 856766 October 24, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 856766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9050 Mr. Steven A. Mills China Sea Traders, Inc. 1235 North Tustin Avenue Anaheim, CA 92807-1603 RE: The tariff classification of a fastening device from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Mills: In your letter dated October 3, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The fastening device is made up of a plastic strip with VELCRO-like closures. The plastic strip is approximately 5/8" in width, and the length will vary from approximately 9 1/2" to 11 1/2". The applicable subheading for the fastening device will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport