NY 856760 OCT 29 1990 CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 856760 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.39.0050 Richard M. Wortman Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49th Street New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of Metrodin and Pergonal in ampules from Switzerland and Italy. Dear Mr. Wortman: In your letter dated October 3, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling for your client Serono Laboratories. Metrodin consists of Follicle-Stimulating Hormone (FSH) and lactose and is used to induce ovulation. Pergonal consists of Follicle-Stimulating Hormone (FSH), Luteinizing Hormone (LH) and lactose and is used to induce ovulation or stimulate spermatogensis. Both products are supplied as a freeze-dried powder or pellet in a snap top ampule along with an ampule of sodium chloride diluent for intramuscular injection. The applicable subheading for the Metrodin and Pergonal in ampule forms will be 3004.39.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale containing other hormones, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport