NY 856743 OCT 12 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 856743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590 Ms. Beth Glover Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. 656 Elmwood Avenue, Suite 200 Buffalo, New York 14222 RE: The tariff classification of a "Holdster" from Canada. Dear Ms Glover: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 28, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Darkside Industries, Mississauga, Ontario DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Holdster" composed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric with four opened pockets and measures approximately 8 inches long by 6 inches wide. Inserted through the top of the article is a web fabric belt with a plastic buckle. it is used to hold precision tools. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9590 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9590, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 5.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport