NY 856689 Nov 01 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 856689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2900 Mr. Barry S.White Curtis, Morris & Safford, P.C. 530 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of two chemiluminescent solutions from Belgium. Dear Mr. White: In your letter dated October 5, 1990, and written on behalf of your client, Rhode Island Novelty Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. These products are chemical mixtures containing over 5 percent by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances. Your letter states that they will be used in the production of chemiluminescent novelty items. The applicable subheading for these two solutions will be 3823.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem. These products may infringe upon existing patents covering certain chemiluminescent products. A copy of New York Informational Pipeline No. 1898 dated October 5, 1989, concerning this issue is attached for your information. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport