NY 856685 Oct 10 1990 CLA-2-68:S:N:N1:236 856685 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6815.10.0000 Mr. Vito A. Pipitone John F. Kilroy Co.Inc. Suite 1569 One World Trade Center New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of Triaxial Woven Graphite Fabrics 12K Celion Graphite (SB12G) from Japan. Dear Mr. Pipitone: In your letter dated September 27, 1990, on behalf of your client Nissho-Iwai American Corp.,you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, a triaxial woven fabric, is made of 100 percent carbon filament yarn. The applicable subheading for the Triaxial Woven Graphite Fabric will be 6815.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non-electrical articles of graphite or other carbon. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport