NY 856680 October 9, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 856680 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Ellen E. Rosenberg Siegel, Mandell & Davidson One Whitehall Street New York, N. Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a money belt and a neck money holder from China and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Rosenberg: In your letter dated September 28, 1990, on behalf of E & B Giftware, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples with your request. Style number 2211IV is a money belt which is designed to be worn around the waist. The wallet-like pouch, which measures approximately 5" x 11" when fully opened, is constructed of 100% man-made textile fibers, has two zippered compartments and an adjustable grosgrain ribbon belt with a plastic snap closure. Style number 2212GY is a money holder constructed of 100% man-made textile fibers, having two compartments and a flap closure which is secured with a hook and loop fastener. The money holder measures 7" x 5" when closed and is designed to be worn around the neck by means of a permanently attached braided neck cord. The neck cord, which is equipped with a plastic cord lock, is adjustable. Your samples are being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for the money belt and neck money holder will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. Item 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport