NY 856672 Oct 16 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 856672 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590 Mrs. Barbara Jimenez V. c/o Mrs. S.S. Katzenstein 400 East 52nd St., Apt. 14F New York, N.Y. 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a "Mirror Cover" from Colombia. Dear Mrs. Jimenez V.: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 25, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Mirror Cover" composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with embroidered appliques on the front. There are three open pockets at the bottom of the article for combs and brushes. The back of the article has a pouch for the insertion of the mirror. The pouch is held closed by two buttons. There is an opening along the top for a rod to be inserted. The article measures approximately 27 13/16" X 17 1/4". HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9590 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9590, HTS, which are products of Colombia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. Also, being returned is your check number 3335. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport