NY 856650 OCT 10 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 856650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.1000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of indoline from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated September 18, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for indoline (CAS# 469-15-1) will be 2933.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty on chemicals classifiable under subheading 2933.90.1000 HTS which are actually used to make photographic color couplers, is temporarily suspended under HTS subheading 9902.29.01 subject to compliance with Customs Regulations 10.131 through 10.139. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport